Is it safe to delay a scheduled cystoscopy for two months if the patient was diagnosed with bladder cancer five years ago?

An additional question is whether or not a CT scan is necessary five years after diagnosis.

ANSWERS FROM DOCTORS (3)


Answered by Steven K. Sterzer, MD

Waiting two months should be no problem assuming regularly scheduled cystoscopies have been done with no recurrent cancer detected. A CT scan should be done at 5 years (actually sooner) if the initial pathology revealed high-grade cancer and/or carcinoma in situ.

Published on Sep 22, 2015

Answered by Steven K. Sterzer, MD (View Profile)

Waiting two months should be no problem assuming regularly scheduled cystoscopies have been done with no recurrent cancer detected. A CT scan should be done at 5 years (actually sooner) if the initial pathology revealed high-grade cancer and/or carcinoma in situ.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Answered by Basil D. Fossum, MD

Yes, it is OK to delay a scheduled cystoscopy if the patient was previously diagnosed with bladder cancer. No, a CT scan is not necessary.

Published on Sep 22, 2015

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/199_1382382807.jpg
Answered by Basil D. Fossum, MD

Yes, it is OK to delay a scheduled cystoscopy if the patient was previously diagnosed with bladder cancer. No, a CT scan is not necessary.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Answered by Anand M. Dhanda, MD, FACS

Yes, for both questions

Published on Sep 22, 2015

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/118_1382382600.jpg
Answered by Anand M. Dhanda, MD, FACS

Yes, for both questions

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Related Questions for Bladder Cancer Treatment

Have specific questions?
ASK A DOCTOR

Related Articles